Earth Mama (2023) dir. Savannah Leaf
I watched Earth Mama after a month of not watching any films, and I’m so glad I broke my film-fast with this wonderful debut. The film follows Gia (Tia Nomore), a pregnant single mother with two children already in foster care. Gia is a fierce woman who’s determined to get her children back, but she’s also incredibly naive about the process, and what it takes to be a young, Black, and working-class mother in modern America. This film explores the unconditional love of mothers, the relationships between women, and the power dynamics that can affect them.
Savannah Leaf is an incredible director and recently won the Outstanding Debut BAFTA for this film, which after watching, is so incredibly deserved. The film is so beautifully shot and graded, and the positioning of the camera, and the length of each shot and the unwillingness to cut away during difficult scenes makes it feel like we are observers to Gia’s life. I think Leaf manages to wonderfully incorporate documentary/non-fiction style elements without it at all feeling like we aren’t watching a fiction. The cast is also very female-dominated which is incredible to see especially from a debut feature.
Mommy (2014) dir. Xavier Dolan
This film is a masterpiece. As of late, Xavier Dolan has a reputation of being somewhat insufferable, but I too would be insufferable if I was making cinematic masterpieces before I was even an adult. The film follows Diane Després (Anne Duval) a single widowed women in her 40s, who is struggling to deal with her son Steve’s (Antoine Olivier Pilon), violent behaviour. With the help of her neighbour Kyla (Suzanne Clément), the two women set out together to figure out how to help and support Steve.
This film is wonderful in so many ways. Firstly, Dolan manages to use all elements of the filmmaking process to convey his story. From the changing aspect ratio, to the grading, to the scene blocking, the writing, the acting: everything comes together to tell the story. It’s so tender and not only explores the dynamic between mother and son, but also delicately conveys two women in their 40s who grow to love each other deeply. I haven’t stopped talking about this film since I watched it, so I too, have become insufferable.
Tout le Monde Aime Jeanne (Everybody loves Jeanne) (2022) dir. Céline Devaux
Tout Le Monde Aime Jeanne (Everybody Loves Jeanne) is a charmingly-sweet tale about a woman, Jeanne (Blanche Gardin), who’s navigating the loss of her mother who she once had a fractured relationship with. Despite the fact that everyone loves Jeanne, she currently hates herself. She’s in debt, her environmental, ecological and tech-savvy business has failed, so now she’s off to Lisbon to sell her Mum’s old apartment/her childhood home. At the airport she meets an old classmate (Laurent Latiffe) who is equally as overbearing as he is charming and funny.
This film is so very sweet. It’s incredibly vibrant and colourful which makes the subject matter feel less heavy, and more light-hearted. Céline Devaux incorporated her background in illustration to make a film which allowed us to see the inner thoughts of Jeanne in a comical, yet relatable way. We watch Jeanne as she navigates grief and reflects on what once was and how much she’s grown up as a woman.
I really enjoyed this film because it was a nice take on the life of a woman in her 30s dealing with both grief and an early mid-life crisis. I loved the way that Gardin embodied Jeanne, there’s so much simplicity to her character which she portrays in such an honest way, and the chemistry between herself and Latiffe is electric.
Fish Tank (2009) dir. Andrea Arnold
Andrea Arnold is a somewhat controversial figure as someone who’s been accused of making “poverty-porn” films. However, "Fish Tank" is a piercing portrait of a hurt and isolated 15-year-old girl, Mia (Katie Jarvis), who is trying to be a big fish, but in actuality is a little fish in a huge pond. Her relationship with her mother is fraught - she’s not the best mum but perhaps she’s trying the best she can in her situation. The film takes place within the confines of the public housing estate (big up Essex), and at its core, it is a coming of age film that explores the complexities of young sexuality, and the dangers of being a teenage girl.
I loved this film because I am a sucker for a 4:3 aspect ratio, but also Katie Jarvis’ performance was so raw. Learning that she had never acted before and was kind of a nightmare on set because of her inexperience is no surprise - that chaotic energy seeps through the screen. I really related to Mia as a character. I too was a messy teenager who was hurt and struggled to find her place in the world.
(special bonus) May December (2023) dir. Todd Haynes
Okay, so I debated putting this one here. My sense of humour is incredibly dark and at its core, this film is about someone with Mummy Issues. However, as I’ve said before in my 2023 > 2024 post, all the performances in May December are incredibly chilling, so if you haven’t watched this already, please do!
Happy Mother’s Day to all of you who have lost your mothers, are wanting to be mothers but aren’t, and those who have difficult relationships with their Mums. Xx